Autor Thema: zoom question  (Gelesen 3750 mal)

Offline ehdi5

  • Jungbrut
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3
    • My/Mein Tackle Equipment: Fin-nor
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: Elite-5 HDI
zoom question
« am: 18 Februar 2016, 08:02:33 »
I use SAS Planet to get navionics maps + IMC.

My 1st question:
So far I can transfer just single value zoom to my Lowrance HDI 5, for example just zoom 14 only. What resolution should i use on IMC so that I can read the numbers/values on the map just like what's being displayed on zoom 14 in SAS Planet?


2nd question
I tried doing multiple zoom in SAS Planet like zoom 12 for getting an idea where our location is and a more detailed location of the place using zoom 14. I then process it in IMC but I can't seem to make it look the way it is in SAS Planet when zoomed in 12 to 14.


Thanks in advance!



Offline gregory

  • Insight Map Creator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 772
Re: zoom question
« Antwort #1 am: 18 Februar 2016, 16:04:31 »
This is a rough translation for z level to Mercator resolution:

z5 - 8192 to 8192
z6 - 4096 to 4096
z7 - 2048 to 2048
z8 - 1024 to 1024
z9 - 512 to 512
z10 - 256 to 256
z11 - 128 to 128
z12 - 64 to 64
z13 - 32 to 32
z14 - 16 to 16
z15 - 8 to 8
z16 - 4 to 4
z17 - 2 to 2
z18 - 1 to 1
z19 - .5 to .5
z20 - .25 to .25
z21 - .125 to .125

As a reminder, keep licensing in mind when downloading any data set through that application.

Offline ehdi5

  • Jungbrut
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3
    • My/Mein Tackle Equipment: Fin-nor
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: Elite-5 HDI
Re: zoom question
« Antwort #2 am: 18 Februar 2016, 18:20:54 »
This is a rough translation for z level to Mercator resolution:

z5 - 8192 to 8192
z6 - 4096 to 4096
z7 - 2048 to 2048
z8 - 1024 to 1024
z9 - 512 to 512
z10 - 256 to 256
z11 - 128 to 128
z12 - 64 to 64
z13 - 32 to 32
z14 - 16 to 16
z15 - 8 to 8
z16 - 4 to 4
z17 - 2 to 2
z18 - 1 to 1
z19 - .5 to .5
z20 - .25 to .25
z21 - .125 to .125

As a reminder, keep licensing in mind when downloading any data set through that application.

Thanks Gregory,

So do I just process each zoom levels in IMC example zoom 12 first, then zoom 14 and put all the files in one boundat5 folder?

Offline gregory

  • Insight Map Creator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 772
Re: zoom question
« Antwort #3 am: 18 Februar 2016, 19:19:45 »
If processing each resolution with different source imagery, you'll need those in separate work folders because the IMC automatically cleans up data from previous runs.  You can combine those into a single folder after you're done if you want.  From the chart plotter's side, folder structures on user maps aren't really important...it's more for your purposes.

Offline ehdi5

  • Jungbrut
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3
    • My/Mein Tackle Equipment: Fin-nor
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: Elite-5 HDI
Re: zoom question
« Antwort #4 am: 18 Februar 2016, 20:06:29 »
If processing each resolution with different source imagery, you'll need those in separate work folders because the IMC automatically cleans up data from previous runs.  You can combine those into a single folder after you're done if you want.  From the chart plotter's side, folder structures on user maps aren't really important...it's more for your purposes.

 I tried a small area and it worked, thanks again gregory! :freude:

Offline siiverlce

  • Jungbrut im Schwarm
  • *
  • Beiträge: 27
    • My/Mein Tackle Equipment: Shu-Shu Lures, Egret Baits (Vudu Shrimp, Mambo Mullet), JM Rods (custom built), Minn Kota Riptide Ulterra and Talon
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-7 G3 with Structure Scan, IMC, SASPlanet
Re: zoom question
« Antwort #5 am: 09 März 2016, 18:27:33 »
This is a great topic! Thank you for asking and answering. Good info to know.   :d-hoch:

Offline siiverlce

  • Jungbrut im Schwarm
  • *
  • Beiträge: 27
    • My/Mein Tackle Equipment: Shu-Shu Lures, Egret Baits (Vudu Shrimp, Mambo Mullet), JM Rods (custom built), Minn Kota Riptide Ulterra and Talon
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-7 G3 with Structure Scan, IMC, SASPlanet
Re: zoom question
« Antwort #6 am: 07 Juni 2016, 08:11:54 »
This is a rough translation for z level to Mercator resolution:

z5 - 8192 to 8192
z6 - 4096 to 4096
z7 - 2048 to 2048
z8 - 1024 to 1024
z9 - 512 to 512
z10 - 256 to 256
z11 - 128 to 128
z12 - 64 to 64
z13 - 32 to 32
z14 - 16 to 16
z15 - 8 to 8
z16 - 4 to 4
z17 - 2 to 2
z18 - 1 to 1
z19 - .5 to .5
z20 - .25 to .25
z21 - .125 to .125

As a reminder, keep licensing in mind when downloading any data set through that application.

My apologies for bringing up an old topic, but I have a question. What's new, right?  :-)

Should I build for for each Zoom Level & Resolution? Will there be a smooth transition between each resolution if I skip a zoom level?

For example. To save time. What happens if I only build z12 (64 to 64), z14 (16 to 16), z18 (1 to 1), and z19 (.5 to .5)??

Or should I build a Zoom Level for each step .5 through 64?

Side Note: Do I need a KML file for each Zoom Level, or can I use one KML file that includes all of the Zoom Levels?

Offline gregory

  • Insight Map Creator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 772
Re: zoom question
« Antwort #7 am: 07 Juni 2016, 16:04:34 »
Depends on the unit.

The Elite non-TI units do not upsample imagery.  Imagery is only available at the level provided.

The other units upsample imagery to a level but tile replacement is done at a per resolution level.  If you have 32 MM/pixel imagery on the unit and don't have a 32 MM/pixel layer, the 32 MM/pixel from the unit will display.  You can either provide that level or identify your maps with a description string so there's no overlap.

You can use as many KML files as you'd like and as long as you can specify the images by level, you can use a single KML file.