Autor Thema: pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sona  (Gelesen 1612 mal)

Offline Antonioramos

  • Jungbrut im Schwarm
  • *
  • Beiträge: 23
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-12 Live, Motor Guide Xi5 105 Wireless GPS Remote
pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sona
« am: 09 April 2019, 02:22:19 »
Hello
Is it possible to pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sonar?
thank you

A.Ramos

Offline fjordfischer

  • Moby Dick
  • *******
  • Beiträge: 2205
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-7 Carbon, HDS-7 G3, HDS-7 G2, SS3D, echoMAP-71sv
Re: pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sona
« Antwort #1 am: 09 April 2019, 07:17:18 »
There is a lot of converters between CAD and Esri shapes. The rest is simple.

Offline Antonioramos

  • Jungbrut im Schwarm
  • *
  • Beiträge: 23
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-12 Live, Motor Guide Xi5 105 Wireless GPS Remote
Re: pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sona
« Antwort #2 am: 09 April 2019, 15:07:25 »
Hello

You can help me in this process. The shap format for me is new.
I've done some maps by IMC but raster format.
What program should I use to convert DWG to Shap?
Must the list of attributes in the conversion be changed? How to do it?

Thank you

A.Ramos

Offline fjordfischer

  • Moby Dick
  • *******
  • Beiträge: 2205
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-7 Carbon, HDS-7 G3, HDS-7 G2, SS3D, echoMAP-71sv
Re: pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sona
« Antwort #3 am: 09 April 2019, 18:01:27 »
For the attributation you can read the IMC manual. The attributation you also can do in the IMC attribute mode or in a GIS application eg QGIS.
Please add a sample file (put it into a zip file and rename it as *.zi_).
We will see ...

Offline Antonioramos

  • Jungbrut im Schwarm
  • *
  • Beiträge: 23
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-12 Live, Motor Guide Xi5 105 Wireless GPS Remote
Re: pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sona
« Antwort #4 am: 09 April 2019, 19:04:43 »
Hello, I can not.

If you send a file to see what is wrong. Can you help me.
I would like to know how I can have my autocad lines in my sonar.

Thank you

Offline fjordfischer

  • Moby Dick
  • *******
  • Beiträge: 2205
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-7 Carbon, HDS-7 G3, HDS-7 G2, SS3D, echoMAP-71sv
Re: pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sona
« Antwort #5 am: 09 April 2019, 19:23:35 »
This file contain only a picture. We need a small sample CAD file set from you for conversion tests (in the zi_-container back). The attributation is the next step.

Offline Antonioramos

  • Jungbrut im Schwarm
  • *
  • Beiträge: 23
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-12 Live, Motor Guide Xi5 105 Wireless GPS Remote
Re: pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sona
« Antwort #6 am: 09 April 2019, 20:51:26 »
That's what you want.
It is a DXF file with some bathymetrics.
Thanks for listening
A.Ramos

Offline fjordfischer

  • Moby Dick
  • *******
  • Beiträge: 2205
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-7 Carbon, HDS-7 G3, HDS-7 G2, SS3D, echoMAP-71sv
Re: pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sona
« Antwort #7 am: 09 April 2019, 21:32:54 »
The file was tested in ArcGIS and the newest QGIS. No problem, also with export as shape in QGIS. But:
- i don't know your coordinate sytem (the import dialog ask for) and
- i don't know the Attribute values (look into the attribute table)

I propose, that you test it self and than we will see further in the next days.

Offline Antonioramos

  • Jungbrut im Schwarm
  • *
  • Beiträge: 23
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-12 Live, Motor Guide Xi5 105 Wireless GPS Remote
Re: pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sona
« Antwort #8 am: 09 April 2019, 22:05:20 »
Hello
I can go there on qgis but after creating the shap imc does not read
My coordinate system is PT-TM06-ETRS89.
My problem is even with a table of values that comes with DXF. the IMC requires other attributes and values.
Thanks again.

Offline fjordfischer

  • Moby Dick
  • *******
  • Beiträge: 2205
  • My/Mein Echo Equipment: HDS-7 Carbon, HDS-7 G3, HDS-7 G2, SS3D, echoMAP-71sv
Re: pass autocad lines to Shp and switch to sona
« Antwort #9 am: 10 April 2019, 08:05:26 »
For me and the next steps is important (yes or no is sufficient):

Do you can add a new field in QGIS?
Do you can edit/fill a field in QGIS?
If i send you a picture from a IMC-correct attribute table, do you can realize it with your shape?
Do You have RM (Reefmaster) - this would be the simplest way?
Do you exacly know, the depth-/shoreline-value from your datas?